2024 WV Trout Stocking – West Virginia Trout Stocking Schedule

WV Trout Stocking

Follow the link to find out more.

The 2024 WV Trout Stocking Season has begun

5/8/24
Big Clear Creek
French Creek Pond
Laurel Fork Holly River
Left Fork Holly River
Little Clear Creek
Little Kanawha Headwaters
Lost River
Marsh Fork
Mason Lake
North Fork South Branch
North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Right Fork Little Kanawha
Warden Lake

5/7/24
Anthony Creek
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Burnsville Tailwaters
Castleman Run Lake
Dillons Run
Dry Fork (Tucker)
Knapps Creek
Middle Wheeling Lake
Mill Creek Reservoir
Mill Creek South Branch
Newburg Lake
Paint Creek
Pond Fork
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Sutton Tailwaters
Teter Creek Lake
Waites Run

5/6/24
Elk River (Randolph,Webster)

5/4/24
Anawalt Lake
Cranberry River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
Seneca Lake
Summit Lake
Wallback Lake
Watoga Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River

5/3/24
Anthony Creek
Buckhannon River
Buffalo Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Cacapon Park Lake
Dunloup Creek
Evitts Run
Gandy Creek
Greenbrier River (Durbin)
Handley Pond (Children & Class Q)
Hopkins Fork
Horse Creek Lake
Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
New Creek
North Fork Lunice Creek
North Fork Patterson Creek
North Fork South Branch
Right Fork Buckhannon River
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Williams River

5/2/24
Back Fork of Elk River
Cherry River
Clover Run
Desert Fork
Edwards Run Pond
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Horseshoe Run
North Fork Cherry River
North River
Rockhouse Lake
South Branch (Franklin)
South Fork Cherry River
Spruce Knob Lake
Spruce Laurel Fork
Sugar Creek
Summersville Tailwaters
Wheeling Creek

5/1/24
Beech Fork Tailwaters
Blackwater River
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
East Lynn Tailwaters
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
Middle Fork River
New Creek Dam No. 14
Opequon Creek
Poorhouse Pond
Right Fork Middle Fork River
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Tuckahoe Lake
West Fork Twelvepole

4/30/24
Dry Fork (Randolph)
Glady Fork
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)

4/27/24
Anthony Creek
Big Sandy Creek
Burnsville Tailwaters
Coopers Rock Lake
Cranberry River
Cranberry River (C&R)
Knapps Creek
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Lost River
Rock Cliff Lake
Rocky Marsh Run
Stonewall Tailwaters
Sutton Tailwaters
Tilhance Creek
Tuscarora Creek
West Fork Greenbrier River

4/25/24
Cacapon Park Lakes
Camp Creek
Dillons Run
Dry Fork (Tucker)
East River
Glady Fork
Greenbrier River (Marlinton)
Mash Fork
Mash Fork Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
Mill Creek South Branch
Opequon Creek
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Shavers Fork Rail Stocking (Above Cheat Bridge to Beaver Creek)
Shavers Fork Rail Stocking (Delayed Harvest)
South Branch (Franklin)
Summit Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River (rail grade)

4/24/24
Big Run Lake
Boley Lake
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Castleman Run Lake
Gandy Creek
Glade Creek of Mann
Glade Creek of New River
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Mannington Lake
Middle Wheeling Lake
Pennsboro Reservoir
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Shavers Fork Rail Stocking (Bemis to High Falls/McGee Run)
Shavers Fork Rail Stocking (Bowden to Bemis)
Tracy Lake
Warden Lake

4/23/24
Blackwater River
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
French Creek Pond
Laurel Fork Holly River
Left Fork Holly River
North Fork South Branch
North Fork South Branch (C&R)
Paint Creek
Pond Fork
South Mill Creek Lake
Trout Run
Waites Run

4/20/24
Anthony Creek
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Cacapon Park Lakes
Cranberry River
Evitts Run
Gandy Creek
Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
South Fork Cranberry River

4/19/24
Glady Fork *Gold Rush*
Edwards Run Pond
Fort Ashby Reservoir
James P Bailey Lake
North Fork Fishing Creek
North Fork South Branch
North River
Shavers Fork (Bemis) *Gold Rush*
Shavers Fork (lower section) *Gold Rush*
South Branch (Franklin)
South Branch Potomac River (Petersburg Bridge to Brighton Park)
South Fork Fishing Creek
Summit Lake
Watoga Lake
Williams River

4/18/24
Blackwater River
Buffalo Fork Lake
Cherry River
Greenbrier River (Durbin)
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Middle Fork River
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
New Creek Dam No. 14
North Fork Cherry River
Potts Creek
Right Fork Middle Fork River
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Fork Cherry River
Summersville Tailwaters
West Fork Greenbrier River
Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)

4/17/24
Buckhannon River
Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Dry Fork (Randolph)
Hopkins Fork
Left Fork Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)
Miletree Lake
New Creek
North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
North Fork Lunice Creek
North Fork Patterson Creek
Opequon Creek
Poorhouse Pond
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Wheeling Creek

4/16/24
Back Fork of Elk River
Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
Clear Fork of Tug
Desert Fork
Elk River (C&R)
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Hills Creek
Horse Creek Lake
Horseshoe Run
Kimsey Run Lake
Laurel Creek of Cherry River
South Branch (C&R)
Spruce Knob Lake
Sugar Creek

4/13/24
Cranberry River
Clover Run
Dillons Run
Dry Fork (Tucker)
Fitzpatrick Lake
Glady Fork
Little Beaver Lake (Gold Rush)
Lost River
Mill Creek South Branch
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
South Mill Creek Lake
Teter Creek Lake (Gold Rush)
Trout Run
Waites Run

4/12/24
Boley Lake (Gold Rush)
Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Camp Creek
East River
Glade Creek of Mann
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Mash Fork
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
Pendleton Lake (Gold Rush)
South Branch (Smoke Hole) (Gold Rush)
Thomas Park Lake (Gold Rush)
West Fork Greenbrier River
Williams River

4/11/24
Blackwater River
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Castlemans Run Lake (Gold Rush)
Chief Cornstalk Lake
Chief Logan Pond *Gold Rush*
Gandy Creek
Howards Creek
Hurricane Reservoir *Gold Rush*
Krodel Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Laurel Fork Lake *Gold Rush*
Middle Wheeling Lake (Gold Rush)
Mountwood Park Lake *Gold Rush*
North Bend Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
Paint Creek
Paint Creek (delayed harvest)
Spruce Knob Lake *Gold Rush*
Tomlinson Run Lake *Gold Rush*
Tuckahoe Lake *Gold Rush*

4/10/24
Big Clear Creek
Cacapon Park Lakes
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Elk River (Randolph, Webster) *Gold Rush*
Glade Creek of New River
Little Clear Creek
Meadow Creek of New River
North Fork South Branch
Opequon Creek
Paw Paw Creek
Pinnacle Creek
Rollins Lake *Gold Rush*
South Branch (Franklin) *Gold Rush*
Turkey Run Lake
Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Upper Guyandotte River
Warden Lake *Gold Rush*
Whiteday Creek

4/9/24
Anthony Creek
Big Sandy Creek
Burnsville Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
Coopers Rock Lake *Gold Rush*
French Creek Pond *Gold Rush*
Greenbrier River (Cass) *Gold Rush*
Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork Holly River
Left Fork Holly River
Little Kanawha Headwaters
Mason Lake *Gold Rush*
Panther Creek
Pond Fork
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
Right Fork Little Kanawha
Rock Cliff Lake *Gold Rush*
Rocky Marsh Run
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
Summit Lake
Sutton Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
Tilhance Creek
Tuscarora Creek
Wheeling Creek *Gold Rush*

4/6/24
Anthony Creek
Deegan Lake *Gold Rush*
Hinkle Lake *Gold Rush*
Kimsey Run Lake *Gold Rush*
Knapps Creek
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Opequon Creek *Gold Rush*
Poorhouse Pond *Gold Rush*
West Fork Greenbrier River
Williams River *Gold Rush*

4/5/24

Anawalt Lake *Gold Rush*
Berwind Lake *Gold Rush*
Blackwater River *Gold Rush*
Bullskin Run
Cacapon Park Lakes *Gold Rush*
Cranberry River *Gold Rush*
Dry Fork (McDowell)
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Evitts Run
Gandy Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Seneca Lake *Gold Rush*
South Branch (Franklin)
Spruce Knob Lake
Summit Lake *Gold Rush*
Watoga Lake *Gold Rush*

4/4/24

Brandywine Lake *Gold Rush*
Brushy Fork Lake
Cherry River
Dunloup Creek
Glady Fork
Jimmy Lewis Lake
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
North Fork Cherry River
North Fork Lunice Creek
Pipestem Park Lake *Gold Rush*
Rhine Creek
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
South Fork Cherry River
Summersville Tailwaters
Wallback Lake *Gold Rush*
Wheeling Creek *Gold Rush*

4/3/24
Buffalo Creek (Clay)
Buffalo Fork Lake (Gold Rush)
Curtisville Lake (Gold Rush)
Edwards Run And Pond (Gold Rush)
Greenbrier River Durbin Section (Gold Rush)
Huey Lake
Indian Creek
Indian Rocks Lake
Laurel Creek (Fayette)
Mill Creek (Fayette)
New Creek
New Creek Dam Site 14 (Gold Rush)
North Fork Patterson Creek
North Fork Of South Branch (Gold Rush)
North River (Gold Rush)
Rich Creek
Rockhouse Lake (Gold Rush)
Spruce Laurel Fork
Wallback Lake (Gold Rush)

4/2/24
Beechfork Tailwaters
Cedar Creek Lake (Gold Rush)
Conaway Run Lake (Gold Rush)
Dog Run Lake Lower Section (Gold Rush)
Dog Run Lake Upper Section
Dry Fork Randolph
East Lynn Tailwaters (Gold Rush)
Fort Ashby Reservoir Gold Rush)
Horseshoe Run
Larenim Park Lake (Gold Rush)
Lake Creek Pond
Marsh Fork
Wayne Dam
West Fork Twelvepole

4/1/24
Barboursville Lake (Gold Rush)
Buckhannon River
Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
Ridenour Lake (Gold Rush)
Right Fork Buckhannon River

3/30/24
Cranberry River
South Mill Creek Lake
Summit Lake
Trout Run
Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Waites Run

3/29/24
Anthony Creek
Burnsville Tailwaters
Camp Creek
Curtisville Lake
Dillons Run
East River
Edwards Run Pond
Knapps Creek
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Lost River
Mash Fork
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
North Fork South Branch
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Sutton Tailwaters
West Fork Greenbrier River
Williams River

3/28/24
Blackwater River
Boley Lake
Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Cacapon Park Lakes
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
French Creek Pond
Glade Creek of Mann
Glade Creek of New River
Laurel Fork Holly River
Left Fork Holly River
Opequon Creek
Pinnacle Creek
Rocky Marsh Run
South Branch (Franklin)
Upper Guyandotte River

3/27/24
Big Clear Creek
Big Sandy Creek
Coopers Rock Lake
Dry Fork (Tucker)
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Gandy Creek
Kimsey Run Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Little Clear Creek
Mill Creek South Branch
North Fork Fishing Creek
Paw Paw Creek
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
South Branch (C&R)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
South Fork Fishing Creek
Whiteday Creek

3/26/24
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Castleman Run Lake
Glady Fork
Middle Wheeling Lake
Paint Creek
Pond Fork
Poorhouse Pond
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Spruce Knob Lake
Tilhance Creek
Tuscarora Creek

3/25/24
Teter Creek Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River (rail grade)

3/23/24
Anthony Creek
Buckhannon River
Buffalo Fork Lake
Greenbrier River (Durbin)
Knapps Creek
Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
New Creek Dam No. 14
North Fork Patterson Creek
Williams River
Williams River (delayed harvest

3/22/24
Cranberry River
Cranberry River (C&R)
Gandy Creek
Hopkins Fork
James P Bailey Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
Moores Run
North River
Pendleton Lake
Summit Lake
Thomas Park Lake
Tygart Lake Tailwaters
Warden Lake
Watoga Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River

3/21/24
Berwind Lake
Bullskin Run
Cacapon Park Lakes
Cherry River
Clear Fork of Tug
Dry Fork (McDowell)
Dry Fork (Randolph)
Evitts Run
Glady Fork
Horseshoe Run
Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)
North Fork Cherry River
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
South Branch (Franklin)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
South Fork Cherry River
Summersville Tailwaters
Wheeling Creek

3/20/24
Barboursville Lake
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
Chief Logan Pond
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Greenbrier River (Marlinton)
Laurel Fork Lake
New Creek
North Fork Lunice Creek
North Fork South Branch (C&R)
Opequon Creek
Potts Creek
Ridenour Lake
Second Creek (C&R)
Shavers Fork Rail Stocking (above Cheat Bridge to Beaver Creek)
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Spruce Knob Lake

3/19/24
Anawalt Lake
Blackwater River
Hills Creek
Laurel Creek of Cherry River
Mountwood Park Lake
North Bend Tailwaters
North Fork South Branch
Rockhouse Lake
Rollins Lake
Spruce Laurel Fork
Turkey Run Lake

3/16/24
Cranberry River
Gandy Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
South Branch (Franklin)
South Branch Potomac River (Petersburg Bridge to Brighton Park in Moorefield)
Summit Lake
Trout Run
Waites Run
Watoga Lake

3/15/24
Anthony Creek
Big Sandy Creek
Cacapon Park Lakes
Clover Run
Coopers Rock Lake
Davis Creek (Kanawha) Children & Class Q
Dry Fork (Tucker)
Glady Fork
Handley Pond (Children & Class Q)
Knapps Creek
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Opequon Creek
Paint Creek
Paint Creek (Delayed Harvest)
Rocky Marsh Run
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Tygart River Headwaters
West Fork Greenbrier River
Williams River

3/14/24
Big Clear Creek
Boley Lake
Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Burnsville Tailwaters
Camp Creek
Conaway Run Lake
Dillons Run
East River
Edwards Run Pond
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Glade Creek of Mann
Kimsey Run Lake
Little Clear Creek
Mash Fork
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
Miletree Lake
Mill Creek South Branch
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Spruce Knob Lake
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Sutton Tailwaters
Wallback Lake

3/13/24
Blackwater River
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Castleman Run Lake
French Creek Pond
Glade Creek of New River
Laurel Fork Holly River
Left Fork Holly River
Lost River
Meadow Creek of New River
Middle Wheeling Lake
Newburg Lake
North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
North Fork South Branch
North River
Panther Creek
Pond Fork
Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Teter Creek Lake

3/12/24
Big Run Lake
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Greenbrier River (Cass)
Laurel Creek of New River
Laurel Fork of Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (Children & Class Q)
Mannington Lake
Mill Creek of New River
Pennsboro Reservoir
Pinnacle Creek
Poorhouse Pond
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Mill Creek Lake
Tilhance Creek
Tracy Lake
Tuscarora Creek
Upper Guyandotte River

3/11/24
Paw Paw Creek
Whiteday Creek

3/9/24
Anthony Creek
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Evitts Run
Glady Fork
Knapps Creek
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
North Fork Lunice Creek
Rhine Creek
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Spruce Knob Lake
Williams River

3/8/24
Blackwater River
Buffalo Fork Lake
Cranberry River
Curtisville Lake
Dunloup Creek
Gandy Creek
Greenbrier River (Durbin)
Horse Creek Lake
Huey Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Moores Run
Seneca Lake
South Branch (Franklin)
South Fork Cranberry River
Summit Lake
Warden Lake

3/7/24
Back Fork of Elk River
Cherry River
Chief Cornstalk Lake
Coonskin Park Lake (Children and Class Q)
Desert Fork
Krodel Lake
Lake Underwood (Children and Class Q)
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Logan County Airport Pond (Children and Class Q)
Miller Pond (Children and Class Q)
New Creek
North Fork Cherry River
North Fork Patterson Creek
North Fork South Branch
Shavers Fork (rail stocking – Delayed Harvest)
Shavers Fork (rail stocking – Bemis to High Falls/McGee Run)
South Fork Cherry River
Sugar Creek
Summersville Tailwaters
West Fork Greenbrier River

3/6/24
Dog Run Lake (upper and lower sections)
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Hurricane Reservoir
Indian Creek
Jimmy Lewis Lake
Kings Creek
Mason Lake
Pipestem Lake
Rich Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Tomlinson Run
Tomlinson Run Lake
Wheeling Creek

3/5/24
Beech Fork Tailwaters
Cacapon Park Lakes
Cedar Creek Lake
Dry Fork (Randolph)
East Lynn Tailwaters
Horseshoe Run
Lick Creek Pond
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
Middle Fork River
New Creek Dam No. 14
Opequon Creek
Right Fork Middle Fork River
Wayne Dam
West Fork Twelvepole

3/4/24
Buckhannon River
Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
Right Fork Buckhannon River

3/2/24
Cacapon Park Lakes
Cranberry River
Deegan Lake
Hinkle Lake
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Rocky Marsh Run
Summit Lake
Watoga Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River

3/1/24
Anthony Creek
East River
Gandy Creek
Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Mash Fork
Mash Fork Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
Mill Creek Reservoir
Poorhouse Pond
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Teter Creek Lake
Tilhance Creek
Tuscarora Creek
Williams River

2/29/24
Buffalo Creek (Clay)
French Creek Pond
Howards Creek
Indian Rocks Lake
Laurel Fork Holly River
Left Fork Holly River
Little Kanawha Headwaters
Opequon Creek
Paint Creek
Pond Fork
Right Fork Little Kanawha
South Branch (Franklin)
South Mill Creek Lake
Spruce Knob Lake
Tuckahoe Lake

2/28/24
Berwind Lake
Boley Lake
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Burnsville Tailwaters
Castleman Run Lake
Clear Fork of Tug
Dillons Run
Dry Fork (McDowell)
Edwards Run
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Glade Creek of Mann
Glade Creek of New River
Kimsey Run Lake
Larenim Park Lake
Marsh Fork
Middle Wheeling Lake
Mill Creek South Branch
North Fork South Branch
Paw Paw Creek
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Sutton Tailwaters
Whiteday Creek

2/27/24
Big Clear Creek
Big Sandy Creek
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Coopers Rock Lake
Dry Fork (Tucker)
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Elk River (C&R)
Fitzpatrick Lake
Little Beaver Lake
Little Clear Creek
Lost River
North River
Trout Run
Tygart River Headwaters
Upper Guyandotte River
Waites Run
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)

2/26/24
Glady Fork
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)

2/23/24
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
Chief Logan Pond
Gandy Creek
Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Laurel Fork Lake
Potts Creek
South Fork Cranberry River
Warden Lake
Williams River

2/22/24
Chief Cornstalk Lake
Cranberry River
Dry Fork (Randolph)
Glade Creek (Raleigh)
Glady Fork
Horseshoe Run
Krodel Lake
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
North Fork Fishing Creek
Panther Creek
Rockhouse Lake
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
South Fork Fishing Creek
Spruce Laurel Fork

2/21/24
Barboursville Lake
Blackwater River
Buckhannon River
Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Bullskin Run
Elk River
Elk River (C&R)
Evitts Run
Greenbrier River (Marlinton)
Hopkins Fork
Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
Ridenour Lake
Rollins Lake
Summersville Tailwaters
Turkey Run Lake

Catch More Trout: Best Bait For Stocked Trout

2/20/24
Cherry River
Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)
Mountwood Park Lake
New Creek
New Creek Dam No. 14
North Bend Tailwaters
North Fork Lunice
North Fork Patterson Creek
South Fork Cherry River
West Fork Greenbrier River
Wheeling Creek

2/19/24
Buffalo Fork Lake
Greenbrier River (Durbin)

2/16/24
Burnsville Tailwaters
Clover Run
Cranberry River
Deegan Lake
Dry Fork (Tucker)
Dunlop Creek
Hinkle Lake
Poorhouse Pond
Rocky Marsh Run
South Fork Cranberry River
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Summit Lake
Sutton Tailwaters
Tilhance Creek
Tuscarora Creek
Watoga Lake

2/15/24
Anthony Creek
Cacapon Park Lakes
Conaway Run Lake
Curtiville Lake
Huey Lake
Knapps Creek
Opequon Creek
Pendleton Lake
Pond Fork
South Branch (Franklin)
Spruce Knob Lake
Thomas Park Lake
Tygart River Headwaters
Upper Guyandotte River
Williams River

2/14/24
Back Fork of Elk River
Desert Fork
Dillons Run
East River
Edwards Run Pond
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Greenbrier River (Cass)
Kimsey Run Lake
Laurel Creek (Fayette)
Mash Fork
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children and Class Q)
Mill Creek (Fayette)
Mill Creek South Branch
Newburg Lake
North Fork South Branch
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Sugar Creek
Teter Creek Lake

2/13/24
Big Clear Creek
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Castleman Run Lake
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
French Creek Pond
Laurel Fork of Holly River
Left Fork of Holly River
Little Clear Creek
Little Kanawha Headwaters
Middle Wheeling Creek Lake
Paint Creek
Paint Creek (C&R)
Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
South Branch Potomac River (Petersburg Bridge to Brighton Park in Moorefield)

2/12/24
Boley Lake
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Glade Creek of Mann
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Lost River
Mason Lake
North River
Paw Paw Creek
Trout Run
Waites Run
West Fork Greenbrier River
Whiteday Creek

2/9/24
Buckhannon River
Hills Creek
Indian Creek
Knapps Creek
Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
Moores Run
North Fork Lunice
Rhine Creek
Rich Creek
Right Fork Buckhannon River
South Mill Creek Lake
Warden Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)
Williams River

2/8/24
Blackwater River
Buffalo Fork Lake
Cedar Creek Lakes
Cranberry River
Gandy Creek
Greenbrier River (Durbin)
Horse Creek Lake
James P Bailey Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Pennsboro Reservoir
Summersville Tailwaters
Tracy Lake

2/7/24
Anawalt Lake
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
Cherry River
Jimmy Lewis Lake
Kings Creek
Meadow Creek (Greenbrier)
Miletree Lake
New Creek
North Fork Patterson Creek
Pipestem Lake
South Fork of Cherry River
Tomlinson Run
Tomlinson Run Lake
Tygart Lake Tailwaters
Wallback Lake

2/6/24
Beech Fork Tailwaters
Big Run Lake
Big Sandy Creek
Bullskin Run
Coopers Rock Lake
East Lynn Tailwaters
Evitts Run
Fitzpatrick Lake
Glade Creek (Raleigh)
Glady Fork
Lick Creek Pond
Little Beaver Lake
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Mannington Lake
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Wayne Dam
West Fork Greenbrier River
West Fork Twelvepole

2/5/24
Dry Fork (Randolph)
Horseshoe Run
Hurricane Reservoir
Middle Fork River
Right Fork of Middle Fork River

2/2/24
Cranberry River
Dog Run Lake (upper and lower sections)
East River
Lost River
Mash Fork
New Creek Dam No. 14
North River
Seneca Lake
Summit Lake
Trout Run
Waites Run
Watoga Lake

West Virginia Fishing Records: Learn About Them Here

2/1/24
Anthony Creek
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Castlemans Run Lake
Glady Fork
Knapps Creek
Middle Wheeling Lake
Pond Fork
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Wheeling Creek

1/31/24
Buffalo Creek (Clay)
Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Howards Creek
Indian Rocks Lake
North Fork South Branch
Panther Creek
Paw Paw Creek
South Branch (Franklin)
Tuckahoe Lake
Whiteday Creek

1/30/24
Boley Lake
Burnsville Tailwaters
Cacapon Park Lakes
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Glade Creek of Mann
Greenbrier River (Marlinton)
Meadow Creek (Summers)
Opequon Creek
Rocky Marsh Run
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Spruce Knob Lake
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Sutton Tailwaters
Upper Guyandotte River

1/29/24
Big Clear Creek
Dillons Run
Edwards Run Pond
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Greenbrier River (Cass)
Larenim Park Lake
Little Clear Creek
Marsh Fork
Mill Creek (Hampshire)
Mill Creek Reservoir
Teter Creek

1/26/24
Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Gandy Creek
Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Panther Creek


1/25/24
Dry Fork (McDowell)
Greenbrier River (Durbin)

1/24/24
Barboursville Lake
Cedar Creek Lake
Cherry River
Clear Fork of Tug
Kings Creek
Krodel Lake
Ridenour Lake
South Fork Cherry River
Tomlinson Run
Tomlinson Run Lake
Turkey Run Lake

1/23/24
Chief Cornstalk Lake
Mountwood Park Lake
North Bend Tailwaters
Rollins Lake
Summersville Tailwaters

1/22/24
Pennsboro Reservoir
Tracy Lake

Several days this week the daily trout stocking was postponed due to winter weather. All missed stockings will be made up later by the WVDNR. Check back Monday 1/22 for a new update to the WV trout stocking report.

1/15/24
Middle Wheeling Creek (Delayed Harvest)
North Fork Fishing Creek
South Fork Fishing Creek

1/11/24
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)

1/9/24
Curtisville Lake
Huey Lake

1/5/24
Anthony Creek
South Branch (Franklin)
South Branch (Petersburg)

1/4/24
Conaway Run Lake
Hurricane Reservoir
Lick Creek Pond
Miletree Lake
Pendleton Lake
South Branch (Catch and Release)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Thomas Park Lake
Wayne Dam

1/3/24
Big Run Lake
Cacapon State Park Lakes
Chief Logan Lake
Deegan Lake
Hinkle Lake
Larenim Park Lake
Laurel Fork Lake
Mannington Lake
North Fork South Branch
Spruce Knob Lake
Summit Lake

1/2/24
Blackwater River
Fitzpatrick Lake
Howards Creek
James P Bailey Lake
Little Beaver Lake
Opequon Creek

WV trout stocking report

2023 Trout stocking Information Below

For two weeks the WVDNR will stock 35,000 pounds of trophy-size trout and 6,500 pounds of trophy sized monster trout in 43 West Virginia lakes and streams. Grab your West Virginia fishing license and head to one of the following spots as cold weather sets in.

  • Anthony Creek
  • Big Clear Creek
  • Blackwater River
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Buckhannon River
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Cacapon State Park Lakes
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Elk River
  • Evitts Run
  • Glade Creek of Man
  • Glade Creek of New
  • Jennings Randolph Tailwaters
  • Knapps Creek
  • Lost River
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Opequon Creek
  • Pendleton Lake
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Pipestem
  • Pond Fork
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • Seneca Lake
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (Lower)
  • Shavers Fork (Upper)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Summit Lake
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Tygart River Headwaters
  • Tygart Tailwaters
  • Upper Guyandotte River
  • Watoga Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier
  • Wheeling Creek
  • Williams River

Each of these locations will be stocked with trout once each week.

Be sure to bookmark this page so you can return for up to date information for the upcoming WV Fall Trout Stocking season.

In the meantime, be sure to check out the WV Catfish Stocking Schedule and take someone fishing for the first time on WV Free Fishing Weekend.

5/30/23
North Fork South Branch
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (C&R)

5/27/23
Cacapon Park Lakes
Lost River
Opequon Creek
Rocky Marsh Run
Trout Run
Waites Run
Watoga Lake

5/26/23
Anthony Creek
Indian Creek
Knapps Creek
North Fork South Branch
North Branch South Branch (C&R)
Rich Creek
South Branch (Franklin)
Spruce Knob Lake
Williams River

5/25/23
Cherry River
Cranberry River
Glady Fork
New Creek
North Fork Patterson Creek
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Summersville Tailwaters

5/24/23
Blackwater River
Bullskin Run
East Fork Greenbrier River
Elk River (Randolph, Tucker)
Evitts Run
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
North Fork Cherry River
Seneca Lake
South Fork Cherry River
Summit Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River

5/23/23
Gandy Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)

5/20/23
Anthony Creek
Cacapon Park Lakes
Cranberry River
Gandy Creek
Jimmy Lewis Lake
Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Opequon Creek
Rocky Marsh Run

Coopers Rock Lake

One of our favorite places to fish – Coopers Rock Lake

5/19/23
Bullskin Run
Burnsville Tailwaters
Camp Creek
Clover Run
Dry Fork (Tucker)
East Fork Greenbrier River
East River
Evitts Run
Horseshoe Run
Laurel Creek of Cherry River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Mash Fork
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
Spruce Knob Lake
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Summit Lake
Sutton Tailwaters
Watoga Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River
Williams River

WV Trout Fishing

Fishing for trout in WV? Check out the Best Bait For Stocked Trout


5/18/23
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Castleman Run Lake
Clear Fork of Tug
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Glade Creek of Mann
Glade Creek of New River
Meadow Creek of New River
Middle Wheeling Lake
New Creek
New Creek Dam No. 14
North Fork Patterson Creek
Pipestem Lake
Tygart River Headwaters

5/17/23
Big Sandy Creek
Blackwater River
Coopers Rock Lake
Glady Fork
Left Fork Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Lost River
Paint Creek
Panther Creek
Pond Fork
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
South Branch (Franklin)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Trout Run
Tygart Lake Tailwaters
Waites Run


5/16/23
Big Clear Creek
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
French Creek Pond
Hills Creek
Laurel Fork of Holly River
Left Fork Holly River
Little Clear Creek
North Fork South Branch
Pinnacle Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Upper Guyandotte River

WV Trout Stocking 2023

Trout Stocking WV for the week of May 9 – May 14

5/13/23
Buckhannon River
Buffalo Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Evitts Run
Greenbrier River (Durbin)
Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
Right Fork Buckhannon River
Summit Lake
Watoga Lake
Williams River

5/12/23
Anawalt Lake
Anthony Creek
Berwind Lake
Buffalo Creek (Clay)
Cacapon Park Lakes
Dry Fork (McDowell)
Glady Fork
Indian Rocks Lake
Knapps Creek
Opequon Creek
Rocky Marsh Run
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Franklin)
South Mill Creek Lake

5/11/23
Blackwater River
Cherry River
Cranberry River
Dillons Run
Dunloup Creek
Edwards Run Pond
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Gandy Creek
Horse Creek Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Mill Creek South Branch
North Fork Lunice
Paw Paw Creek
Potts Creek
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Spruce Knob Lake
Summersville Tailwaters
Whiteday Creek

Catch More Trout: Best Bait For Stocked Trout

5/10/23
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Dry Fork (Randolph and Tucker)
East Fork Greenbrier River
Horseshoe Run
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Lost River
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
Middle Fork River
New Creek
North Fork Cherry River
North Fork Patterson Creek
North Fork South Branch
Red Creek
Right Fork of Middle Fork River
Rockhouse Lake
Seneca Lake
South Fork Cherry River
Spruce Laurel Fork
Trout Run
Waites Run
West Fork Greenbrier River
Wheeling Creek

5/9/23
Beech Fork Tailwaters
East Lynn Tailwaters
Elk River
Hopkins Fork
Laurel Creek of New River
Mill Creek of New River
Moores Run
Newburg Lake
North River
Second Creek (C&R)
Teter Creek Lake
Warden Lake
West Fork Twelvepole

WV Trout Stocking Report for the week of May 2 – May 6

5/6/23

Anthony Creek
Cranberry River
Glady Fork
Knapps Creek
Poorhouse Pond
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Tilhance Creek
Tuscarora Creek

5/5/23
Buffalo Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Cacapon State Park Lakes
Evitts Run
French Creek Pond
Greenbrier River (Durbin)
Laurel Fork of Holly River
Left Fork of Holly River
Little Kanawha Headwaters
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
North Fork South Branch
Opequon Creek
Right Fork of Little Kanawha
Rocky Marsh Run
South Branch (C&R)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Spruce Knob Lake
Summit Lake
Watoga Lake
Williams River

5/4/23
Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
Dog Run Lake (upper and lower lakes)
Gandy Creek
Greenbrier River (Cass section)
Kimsey Run Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Lost River
Paint Creek
Paint Creek (C&R)
Pond Fork
R. D. Bailey Tailwaters
Rock Cliff Lake
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Trout Run
Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Waites Run

5/3/23
Back Fork of Elk River
Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
Big Sandy Creek
Boley Lake
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Bullskin Run
Castleman Run Lake
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Coopers Rock Lake
Desert Fork
Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
Evitts Run
Glade Creek of Mann
Glade Creek of New River
Marsh Fork
Mason Lake
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Middle Wheeling Lake
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
New Creek
North Fork Patterson Creek
Pinnacle Creek
South Branch (Franklin)
Sugar Creek

5/2/23
Big Clear Creek
Burnsville Tailwaters
Camp Creek
East River
Little Clear Creek
Mash Fork
Mash Fork Camp Creek (Childrens & Class Q)
New Creek Dam No. 14
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Tuckahoe Lake
Wallback Lake

WV Trout Stocking for the week of April 25 – April 29

April 29
Anawalt Lake
Cacapon Park Lakes
Mill Creek Reservoir
Opequon Creek
Rocky Marsh Run
Seneca Lake
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Summit Lake
Teter Creek Lake
Watoga Lake
Williams River

April 28
Anthony Creek
Buckhannon River
Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Cranberry River
Dillons Run
East Fork Greenbrier River
Edwards Run Pond
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Knapps Creek
Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Mill Creek South Branch
North Fork Fishing Creek
North River
South Fork Fishing Creek
West Fork Greenbrier River

April 27
Cherry River
Glady Fork
Left Fork Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Lost River
New Creek
North Fork Patterson Creek
North Fork Lunice
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
South Branch (Franklin)
South Mill Creek Lake
Spruce Knob Lake
Summersville Lake
Trout Run
Waites Run
Warden Lake

April 26
Blackwater River
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Dry Fork (Randolph)
Elk River
Evitts Run
Laurel Creek of Cherry River
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
North Fork Cherry River
Red Creek
Rockhouse Lake
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Fork Cherry River
Spruce Laurel Fork
Wheeling Creek

April 25
Berwind Lake
Dry Fork (McDowell)
Gandy Creek
Kimsey Run Lake
Kings Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
North Fork South Branch
Paw Paw Creek
Tomlinson Run
Tomlinson Run Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)
Whiteday Creek

2023 WV trout stocking

West Virginia Trout Stocking Schedule for 2023 for the week of April 18 – April 22

April 22
Anthony Creek
Bullskin Run
Evitts Run
Gandy Creek
Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
New Creek Dam No. 14
South Branch Potomac River (Bridge in Petersburg to Brighton Park)
Tuscarora Creek
Williams River

April 21
Camp Creek
Conaway Run Lake
Cranberry River
Dry Fork (Tucker)
East River
Horseshoe Run
Mash Fork
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
Rock Cliff Lake
Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Franklin)
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Summit Lake
Sutton Tailwaters
Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Watoga Lake

April 20
Beech Fork Tailwaters
Big Clear Creek
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Cacapon Park Lakes
Castleman Run Lake
East Fork Greenbrier River
East Lynn Tailwaters
French Creek Pond
Hills Creek
Laurel Fork Holly River
Left Fork Holly River
Lick Creek Pond
Little Clear Creek
Little Kanawha Headwaters
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Middle Wheeling Lake
New Creek
North Fork Patterson Creek
Opequon Creek
Right Fork Little Kanawha
Rocky Marsh Run
Spruce Knob Lake
Tilhance Creek
Wayne Dam
West Fork Greenbrier River
West Fork Twelvepole

April 19
Blackwater River
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Glade Creek of Mann
Glade Creek of New River
Glady Fork
Lost River
Meadow Creek of New River
North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
North Fork South Branch
Pinch Creek
Pinnacle Creek
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
South Branch (C&R)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Trout Run
Upper Guyandotte River
Waites Run

April 18
Back Fork of Elk River
Big Sandy Creek
Coopers Rock Lake
Desert Fork
Elk River
Elk River (C&R)
Paint Creek
Panther Creek
Pond Fork
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Sugar Creek

2023 WV trout stocking for the week of April 11 – April 15

April 15
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
Cranberry River
Lost River
Newburg Lake
South Fork of Cranberry River
Summit Lake
Teter Creek Lake
Trout Run
Waites Run
Watoga Lake

April 14
Anthony Creek
Buffalo Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Cacapon Park Lakes
Evitts Run
Glady Fork
Greenbrier River (Durbin)
Knapps Creek
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
New Creek
North Fork Patterson Creek
Opequon Creek
Rocky Marsh Run
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
Shavers Fork rail stocking (Bowden to Bemis and Bemis through High Falls)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
South Mill Creek Lake
Williams River

April 13
Blackwater River
Buffalo Creek (Clay)
Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Dillons Run
Edwards Run Pond
Elk River
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Indian Rocks Lake
Laurel Creek of New River
Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)
Mill Creek of New River
Mill Creek South Branch
North Fork Lunice
Paw Paw Creek
South Branch (Franklin)
Tygart Lake Tailwaters
Wheeling Creek
Whiteday Creek

April 12
Buckhannon River
Cherry River
Clear Fork of Tug
Dry Fork (Randolph)
East Fork Greenbrier River
Gandy Creek
Hopkins Fork
Kimsey Run Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
Moores Run
North Fork South Branch
North River
Red Creek
Shavers Fork rail stocking (C&R and above Cheat Bridge to Beaver Creek)
Seneca Lake
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Summersville Lake
Warden Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River

April 11
Dunloup Creek
Greenbrier River (Marlinton)
Horse Creek Lake
Middle Fork River
North Fork Cherry River
Potts Creek
Rhine Creek
Right Fork Middle Fork River
South Fork Cherry River
Spruce Knob Lake

WV trout stocking report

The WV Gold Rush ended on April 8 2023 and the regular WV trout stocking schedule has resumed across the state.

April 8 2023 was the last day for WV Gold Rush Trout Stocking. Normal 2023 WV trout stocking schedule to resume April 11 2023.

WV trout stocking report 2023 for the week of April 4 – April 8

April 8
Big Sandy Creek
Chief Logan Pond (GOLD RUSH)
Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Coopers Rock Lake (GOLD RUSH)
East Fork Greenbrier River
French Creek Pond (GOLD RUSH)
Howards Creek
Laurel Fork Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Laurel Fork of Holly River
Left Fork of Holly River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Pendleton Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Poorhouse Pond (GOLD RUSH)
Thomas Park Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Tilhance Creek
Tuckahoe Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Tuscarora Creek
West Fork Greenbrier River
Williams River

April 7
Boley Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Camp Creek
Clover Run
Cranberry River
Curtisville Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
Dry Fork (Tucker)
East River
Glade Creek of Mann
Greenbrier River (Cass section) (GOLD RUSH)
Horseshoe Run
Lost River
Mash Fork
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
North Fork South Branch
Rock Cliff Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Shavers Fork (upper section) (GOLD RUSH)
South Fork Cranberry River
Trout Run
Waites Run

The WV Gold Rush runs until April 8th. If your favorite fishing locale does not get stocked with golden rainbow trout there is no reason to fear. During this time, the regular WV Trout Stocking Schedule will continue on as normal.

April 6
Bullskin Run
Evitts Run
Gandy Creek
Glade Creek of New River
Indian Creek
Jimmy Lewis Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Marsh Fork
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
New Creek
New Creek Dam NO. 14 (GOLD RUSH)
North Fork Patterson Creek
Rich Creek
Rollins Lake (GOLD RUSH)
South Branch (Franklin) (GOLD RUSH)
South Branch (Smoke Hole) (GOLD RUSH)
Stonewall Jackson Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Summit Lake
Sutton Tailwaters (GOLD RUSH)
Watoga Lake
Gold Rush Trout Stocking has slowed down. Only 25% of the trout stocking locations received golden rainbow trout.

April 5
Anthony Creek
Big Clear Creek
Blackwater River
Buffalo Creek
Cacapon Park Lakes
Castleman Run Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Elk River (GOLD RUSH)
Knapps Creek
Little Clear Creek
Mason Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Middle Wheeling Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Mountwood Park Lake (GOLD RUSH)
North Bend Tailwaters (GOLD RUSH)
Opequon Creek
Pinnacle Creek
Rocky Marsh Run
Spruce Knob Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Upper Guyandotte River
Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)

Approximately stocking locations on April 1 and April 4 were for the Gold Rush. However, that slowed down by April 5 and less Gold Rush stocking was performed overall (33%).

April 4
Big Run Lake
Fitzpatrick Lake
Glady Fork
Hurricane Reservoir (GOLD RUSH)
Little Beaver Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Paint Creek
Paint Creek (C&R)
Pond Fork
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters (GOLD RUSH)
Shavers Fork (Bemis) (GOLD RUSH)
Shavers Fork (lower section) (GOLD RUSH)

There is no more trout stocking in West Virginia. April Fools! It’s April 1st but the WV DNR is still hard at work supplying lakes, rivers, and streams in West Virginia with stocked trout. Find out if your favorite fishing hole has received a fresh supply of trout with our Trout Stocking WV 2023 Schedule.

April 1
Buffalo Fork Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Cranberry River (GOLD RUSH)
Glady Fork
Greenbrier River (Durbin) (GOLD RUSH)
Lost River
Pipestem Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Shavers Fork (lower section)
South Mill Creek Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Summit Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Trout Run
Waites Run
Warden Lake (GOLD RUSH)
Watoga Lake (GOLD RUSH)

West Virginia trout stocking across streams and lakes has begun for 2023.

Raised in one of the nine hatcheries operated by the state of West Virginia these trout are released in the spring and fall for the enjoyment of anglers young and old. 

By the date of their release they will have reached a target weight of 3/4 a pound and are approximately 1.5 years of age.  The spring stocking season is 16 weeks long and there is a daily harvest limit of 6 trout in any combination of species.

Information on WV trout stocking can also be found by calling the WV DNR hotline at (304)558-3399

If you don’t see your regular spot on the list check back to see when the WV DNR brings stocked trout next.

Remember, all anglers age 15 and older are required to have a West Virginia fishing license with a current trout stamp and a valid form of identification while fishing. A fishing license can be purchased online at WVfish.com. Make sure you are up to date on all of West Virginia’s fishing regulations.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *